Privacy Policy

Slim Couture’s Personal Data Protection Policy (updated on 18 April 2017)

Slim Couture Pte. Ltd. (“Slim Couture”) respects the privacy of all our customers. Slim Couture’s Personal Data Protection Policy (“this Policy”) is based on the Singapore Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (“PDPA”) and any associated regulations and guidelines which may be issued by the Personal Data Protection Commission (“PDPC”) of Singapore. Slim Couture’s practices may be subjected to different or more restrictive laws in jurisdictions outside of Singapore. By engaging or using Slim Couture’s services, you agree to the terms of this Policy. Please review this Policy carefully before signing and confirming your understanding, acceptance and agreement on Slim Couture’s “Service Policy and Terms & Conditions”.

Collection of Personal Data

For Slim Couture to conduct its business and operations, you may be requested to provide your personal particulars. Examples of personal particulars which may be requested are as follow:-

(a) Full Name;
(b) Residential Address;
(c) Medical History;
(d) Photos, Videos, Voice or Other Media Recording and Physical Measurements;
(e) Payment Details (e.g. credit card and banking information); and
(f) Contact Details (e.g. mobile number, email address).

Use and/or Disclosure of Personal Data

Slim Couture respects the privacy right of our customers and all information collected are kept strictly confidential. Slim Couture will only use or disclose personal data to the relevant persons when required by law and/or in accordance with the purpose for which the information was collected as follow:-
(a) Process and respond to your requests and queries;
(b) Determine the appropriate treatments;
(c) Assessing and monitoring customers’ progress and results;
(d) Marketing purposes*;
(e) Send you information, updates and marketing and advertising materials;
(f) Compile data and conduct statistical or demographic analysis;
(g) Maintain the safety and security of its premises with the use of security cameras; and
(h) Any other purposes for which we have obtained your consent.

Note*: Slim Couture may wish to use the Customer’s photographs, videos, voice or other media recording for marketing purposes as a visual or personal testimonial of the effectiveness of our treatments. In such event and unless the Customer has given prior consent, Slim Couture will ensure that the customer’s face does not appear in the photographic depiction (i.e. whether pixelated or otherwise rendered unidentifiable).

Note**: You have the right to opt out of receiving such marketing information on promotions, new programs and/or products that Slim Couture may feature from time to time. You may do so by calling or sending us an e-mail. Unless you exercise your right to opt-out of receiving such marketing information, you will be considered as having consented to receive the same.

If Slim Couture intends to use the Customer’s personal data for any other unrelated purposes, we shall seek the Customer’s prior written permission before so doing.

Withdrawal of Consent/ Access and Correction of Personal Data

If you wish to withdraw your consent for Slim Couture to collect, use or disclose your personal data, or if you wish to access and/or correct any information that you have provided us, you may call or send us an email to inform us of the same. A small administrative fee may be charged at Slim Couture’s discretion for the access and correction of personal data.

Accuracy of Personal Data

Slim Couture endeavours to keep any personal data collected as accurate, complete and updated as possible, whilst considering its intended use and the interests of our customers. As such, we may verify data provided using generally accepted practices and guidelines, such as requesting to see the original documentations (e.g. your NRIC), before we proceed to use the personal data.

Protection of Personal Data

Slim Couture protects personal data against unauthorized access, disclosure, copying, use or modification with security safeguards appropriate to the sensitivity of the personal data regardless of the format.

Retention of Personal Data

Slim Couture will retain your personal data only for as long as the purposes for which such data is collected or used (as notified to you) continues, or where necessary for our legal or business purposes. Thereafter, Slim Couture will delete or destroy the personal data. However, as part of the maintenance of our business records, Slim Couture will retain customers’ personal particulars such as their name, contact details and treatment program(s) subscribed to.

Changes to Policy

We reserve the right to modify or change this Policy at any time. If we make material changes to this Policy, we will post them on this page. We encourage you to review this page from time to time to understand our policy regarding the collection and use of your personal data.

Contact Us

For questions regarding this Policy or to access or correct your personal data, or to withdraw consent to our collection, use, disclosure or processing of your personal data, please contact us at 6536 8586 or send us an email at dataprotectionofficer@slim-couture.com